Skip to main content
Dr. Emanuel StoeckliDigital Insurance ObservatoryCurator access

Third taxonomy · 2026 research cycle

Evolution insights

What became of the catalogued innovations by 2026: company survival, acquisitions, business-model shifts, and technology, set against the 2016 and 2017 taxonomies they were originally classified under.

Research coverage: 324 of 398 innovations (81%)

Every figure below counts only researched innovations (researching, reviewed, or completed). They describe this catalog sample, not the InsurTech market, and shift as research coverage grows.

  • Not started: 0
  • Researching (unreviewed): 0
  • Reviewed: 81
  • Completed: 243
  • Blocked: 74

Company survival and strategy

Company status(n = 324)
Strategic evolution(n = 324)

Business models

Business model (2026)(n = 322, multiple per innovation)
Business model shift(n = 86, multiple per innovation)
  • Consumer to enterprise16 · 19%
  • Enterprise to consumer4 · 5%
  • Toward embedded / partner distribution23 · 27%
  • Took on risk3 · 3%
  • Shed risk3 · 3%
  • Toward services3 · 3%
  • New insurance lines28 · 33%
  • Geographic expansion24 · 28%
  • Geographic retreat6 · 7%
  • AI repositioning12 · 14%

Technology, value chain, and positioning

Technology evolution(n = 317, multiple per innovation)
Insurance value chain(n = 320, multiple per innovation)
  • Product development64 · 20%
  • Distribution & sales202 · 63%
  • Underwriting & pricing112 · 35%
  • Policy administration94 · 29%
  • Claims109 · 34%
  • Risk prevention53 · 17%
  • Customer engagement94 · 29%
  • Risk capital & reinsurance13 · 4%
Market positioning(n = 320, multiple per innovation)
  • Insurer / carrier68 · 21%
  • MGA / program administrator19 · 6%
  • Broker / agent72 · 23%
  • Technology provider134 · 42%
  • Ecosystem enabler43 · 13%
  • Service provider17 · 5%
  • Non-insurance business23 · 7%

Maturity and relevance

Innovation maturity(n = 324)
  • Experimental7 · 2%
  • Scaling34 · 10%
  • Established166 · 51%
  • Integrated51 · 16%
  • Discontinued53 · 16%
  • Unclear13 · 4%
Current relevance(n = 324)
  • High34 · 10%
  • Moderate110 · 34%
  • Limited106 · 33%
  • Historical significance74 · 23%

Across the three taxonomies

Rows are the original classifications; an innovation classified under several original categories or roles is counted in each row. Cell shading is relative to the row total.

Value Chain (2016) category × 2026 company status
Original classificationIndependentAcquiredMergedCorporate initiativeDiscontinuedUnclearTotal
Sales & Distribution4534111193113
Customer Relationship24311712488
Product Development23252918481
Underwriting & Risk Management172394154
Claims Management21168853
Marketing4318
Value Network (2017) category × 2026 strategic evolution
Original classificationOriginal model retainedExpandedRepositionedFundamentally pivotedAbsorbedWound downUnclearTotal
Digital Infrastructure Operations6450225352413213
Customer Network Promotion5438224282711184
Digital Service Provisioning554514520209168
Insurance Service Development3131155232413142
Data-Driven Infrastructure Operations212973178893
Partner Network Promotion44165222
Catalogued organization role × 2026 company status
Original classificationIndependentAcquiredMergedCorporate initiativeDiscontinuedUnclearTotal
Start-up10991215277251
Service Provider5039371100
Traditional Insurance Company22311348
Discontinued51419
Collaboration45615
Risk Carrier2215

Acquisition and consolidation patterns

Current owners of acquired innovations(n = 103)
  • Applied Systems2 · 2%
  • Cambridge Mobile Telematics2 · 2%
  • The Allstate Corporation2 · 2%
  • A-Plan Holdings (A-Plan Group, part of Howden)1 · 1%
  • Aareal Bank Group1 · 1%
  • Acorn Group1 · 1%
  • Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Company of Europe (MS&AD Insurance Group)1 · 1%
  • Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Europe (MS&AD Insurance Group), via Box Innovation Group1 · 1%
  • AKKO1 · 1%
  • Alera Group, Inc. (reportedly; d/b/a Lumity)1 · 1%
  • Allianz (via Allianz X; simplesurance GmbH); schutzklick.de: JODEXNIS Versicherungsmakler GmbH1 · 1%
  • Allianz Direct Versicherungs-AG (Allianz Group)1 · 1%
  • AMTD Digital (AMTD Group)1 · 1%
  • Arch Insurance (Arch Capital Group)1 · 1%
  • Arun Balakrishnan (75%+ per Companies House since October 2023; he is also a director since 2017 and appears to be the Xceedance group CEO); Xceedance Consulting Ltd held 75%+ from 2018 to 20231 · 1%
Sourced corporate events by year
YearAcquisitionsMergersRebrandsPivotsClosures
19981
20101
20111
20121
20131
201442
201561
20165132
2017151114
201813132
201911435
202015124
202120513
202217512
2023151317
20242123
202516518
20269272

Methodology, taxonomy definitions, and the per-record coverage report are in docs/research/insurtech-evolution-2026/. Browse the taxonomy in the taxonomy explorer.